Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 24 September 2021 onwards.
 

1. General

This privacy policy sets out how EUROCONSTRUCT uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. EUROCONSTRUCT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
As a matter of principle, this data will not be passed on to third parties. Unless this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or we are legally obliged to do so.


2. Information on the person responsible

The responsible party within the meaning of the European Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR”) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Austrian Institute for Economic Research
Arsenal, Objekt 20
1030 Vienna
datenschutz@wifo.ac.at
(hereinafter referred to as "we", "us", "our" or "WIFO").
 

3. Collection of personal data when visiting our website

When using our website, data is automatically stored in the server log files of the WIFO website, which our server receives from your browser during the visit (browser is for example Microsoft Edge, Firefox, Safari etc.). To ensure operation and for statistical purposes, data on each access (IP address, time, URL, referrer, browser type, amount of data transferred and transfer time) is stored in a log file.

We do not pass on this data, nor do we combine it with other data sources. We need this data to be able to analyse errors retrospectively or to pursue illegal use.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of the provision of the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest).

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 

4. Data processed for e-services

For the e-information services sent out by EUROCONSTRUCT (such as newsletters and invitations), your name, e-mail address and other data provided by you (e.g. salutation, name, company and country) are processed.

If you use the online registration function, the double opt-in procedure is used to ensure that you have actually called up this function yourself, i.e. we will send you an e-mail with a confirmation link and will only send you a newsletter if you have actively activated the confirmation link. When using the online form, the following data is stored to ensure proper functioning:

IP address of the requesting computer, date and time of access, name and URL of the accessed file, amount of data transferred, message as to whether the access was successful, identification data of the accessing browser as well as of the operating system, website from which the access was made. This data is deleted after 30 days. In addition, it is recorded for which service (newsletter) you have registered, which information was transmitted by you in the process and whether the registration was confirmed. Within the scope of the double opt-in procedure, it may be necessary for technical reasons to store the information as to whether a confirmation was issued for longer than 30 days. In this case, however, the data will be deleted after one year at the latest.

For communication via newsletter, we use the services of "The Rocket Science Group LLC" (known as "Mailchimp"), among others. For this purpose, personal data (identity and contact data and data on the use of the newsletter) are transmitted to the USA and processed.
You can revoke this consent at any time by unregistering the newsletter by pressing “the unregister link” at the bottom of the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to michael.weingaertler@wifo.ac.at, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR.
 

5. Data subject rights

Irrespective of the purpose of the processing and the type of collection, the following rights exist if the legal requirements are met:

  • The right to information.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to restriction.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to data portability.
  • If the processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw it.
  • If you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning you violates data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

To exercise these rights and if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please contact datenschutz@wifo.ac.at.

Please note that in order to fulfil your request, it may be necessary for us to ask for proof of your identity in the form of a qualified electronic signature or a copy of your identity card.
 

6. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 

7. Changes to this privacy policy

EUROCONSTRUCT reserves the right to change this privacy policy. In addition to compliance with changes in legal requirements, this may also occur due to new or revised services.